Dansk Sprogskole

Salary for Hand and pedal vehicle drivers in Denmark

Salary references from SIRI/DA, applicable from 2026-10-01. Read the source and definition below.

Published salary figures for this occupation, including pension and a simplified payslip example where a pension breakdown is available.

Explore all 399 occupational categories → Explore your background and next steps ↓

Hand and pedal vehicle drivers (Førere af hånd- og pedaldrevne køretøjer)

GENERIC EXAMPLE ONLY

A take-home pay example

22,149 DKKper month in this example

Generic 35,000 DKK gross-pay example. It is not based on this occupation’s salary figures.

For guidance only. Your actual take-home pay may differ.

Show me the full calculation and example payslip

Where the illustrated monthly package goes

  • To your bank account22,149 DKK · 56.7%
  • Tax withheld: AM-bidrag + A-skat11,352 DKK · 29.1%
  • Pension: employer 10% + your 4% + ATP5,197 DKK · 13.3%
  • Holiday supplement reserved for later350 DKK · 0.9%

The chosen 38% base rate applies after pension, ATP, AM-bidrag and the monthly deduction. Higher-income state taxes are added where applicable. Here, total tax is 32.4% of gross pay.

Pension and the reserved holiday supplement are before later taxes. Paid holiday is time off, not extra cash.

EXAMPLE ONLY · NOT AN EMPLOYER-ISSUED PAYSLIP

Example monthly payslip

Illustration

37 hours/week · adult · main tax card · holiday supplement not paid this month

Example base rate 38%Monthly deduction 8,000 DKK
Example gross pay, deductions and bank payment
Pay or deductionAmount
Gross monthly salaryChosen example salary35,000 DKK
Your pension contribution4% of gross pay · saved for your pension−1,400 DKK
Your ATP contributionFull-time monthly A-rate used in this example−99 DKK
Labour market contributionAM-bidrag · 8% of 33,500 DKK−2,680 DKK
Income tax — base example38% of 22,820 DKK after the 8,000 DKK monthly deduction−8,672 DKK
Paid to your bank accountUdbetalt · example only22,149 DKK

Employer contributions — not deducted from your payment

Employer pension · 10% of gross pay
3,500 DKK
Employer ATP
198 DKK

Holiday and days off in this example

Paid holiday accrued
2.08 days/month · 25 days/year
Holiday supplement · 1% reserved, not paid this month
350 DKK
Extra holiday days · assumed agreement
5 days/year

This example has paid holiday plus a supplement. Other jobs use 12.5% holiday allowance instead. The five extra days depend on your agreement.

These are chosen example values, not national averages.

Explore your background and next steps

Get practical guidance about your experience, education and languages, plus a language section for your CV.

Continue with this job →

Please note: Salary figures from Statistics Denmark, DA, SIRI and your a-kasse (if applicable) may vary depending on the source and methodology. These figures are estimates intended as guidance, not guaranteed salaries. Your actual salary will depend on factors such as your qualifications, experience, employer, employment conditions and, importantly, your Danish language proficiency.