Dansk Sprogskole

Salary for Senior government officials in Denmark

Based on 2025 salary data from Statistics Denmark (Danmarks Statistik), with additional SIRI/STAR references where available.

Published salary figures for this occupation, including pension and a simplified payslip example where a pension breakdown is available.

Explore all 399 occupational categories → Explore your background and next steps ↓

STATISTICS DENMARK · LONS20

Senior government officials (Øverste ledelse i offentlige virksomheder)

Average monthly salary including pension

127,300 DKK

≈ €17,000 / US $19,100

2025 · all of Denmark · 37 hours a week · before tax · incl. pension

Average monthly salary excluding pension

108,800 DKK

Pension incl. ATP: 18,600 DKK per month. Before tax; other pay components are included.

Middle half of employees earn between (including pension)

Lower quartile: 93,900 DKKmedian 119,900 DKKUpper quartile: 146,600 DKK
ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE ONLY

What could reach your bank account

59,389 DKKper month in this example

Example: 38% base income tax and 8,000 DKK monthly deduction; higher-income taxes included.

For guidance only. Your actual take-home pay may differ.

Show me the full calculation and example payslip

Where the illustrated monthly package goes

  • To your bank account59,389 DKK · 47.1%
  • Tax withheld: AM-bidrag + A-skat49,411 DKK · 39.2%
  • Pension: employer 10% + your 4% + ATP16,178 DKK · 12.8%
  • Holiday supplement reserved for later1,134 DKK · 0.9%

The chosen 38% base rate applies after pension, ATP, AM-bidrag and the monthly deduction. Higher-income state taxes are added where applicable. Here, total tax is 43.6% of gross pay.

Pension and the reserved holiday supplement are before later taxes. Paid holiday is time off, not extra cash.

EXAMPLE ONLY · NOT AN EMPLOYER-ISSUED PAYSLIP

Example monthly payslip

Illustration

37 hours/week · adult · main tax card · holiday supplement not paid this month

Example base rate 38%Monthly deduction 8,000 DKK
Example gross pay, deductions and bank payment
Pay or deductionAmount
Gross monthly salaryIllustrative pension split113,436 DKK
Your pension contribution4% of gross pay · saved for your pension−4,537 DKK
Your ATP contributionFull-time monthly A-rate used in this example−99 DKK
Labour market contributionAM-bidrag · 8% of 108,800 DKK−8,704 DKK
Income tax — base example38% of 92,090 DKK after the 8,000 DKK monthly deduction−34,995 DKK
Mellemskat6.57% on annual income above 641,200 DKK after AM-bidrag · reduced by the tax ceiling, divided by 12−3,066 DKK
Topskat7.5% on annual income above 777,900 DKK after AM-bidrag, divided by 12−2,646 DKK
Paid to your bank accountUdbetalt · example only59,389 DKK

Employer contributions — not deducted from your payment

Employer pension · 10% of gross pay
11,344 DKK
Employer ATP
198 DKK

Holiday and days off in this example

Paid holiday accrued
2.08 days/month · 25 days/year
Holiday supplement · 1% reserved, not paid this month
1,134 DKK
Extra holiday days · assumed agreement
5 days/year

This example has paid holiday plus a supplement. Other jobs use 12.5% holiday allowance instead. The five extra days depend on your agreement.

These are chosen example values, not national averages.

Explore your background and next steps

Get practical guidance about your experience, education and languages, plus a language section for your CV.

Continue with this job →

Please note: Salary figures from Statistics Denmark, DA, SIRI and your a-kasse (if applicable) may vary depending on the source and methodology. These figures are estimates intended as guidance, not guaranteed salaries. Your actual salary will depend on factors such as your qualifications, experience, employer, employment conditions and, importantly, your Danish language proficiency.